Saturday, February 28, 2009

First Snow BIA mini

So...for my birthday my parents got me a Bind it All!!!! I'm sooo loving it and this is my first project with it. :)




(I'm not sure why this one is blurry and the rest aren't, but she has a snowflake on her nose!)
Watching Kessa try to make this snowball...with her tiny little mittened hands and not very much snow...too cute! It was the smallest snowball I've ever seen in my life! lol


(oops, just realized I didn't photograph a page spread that should be right here! lol, I'll get it in the next few days.)
(eating snow...and NO, it wasn't yellow! :p)


(yes, here you can tell it was my first BIA project...punched the wrong side of that last silly page!)
The lattice in our back yard is good for something!

Thursday, February 26, 2009

Holy Cute!

(yes, totally stolen from Elsie Flannigan, but what are you gonna do?)

Anyway, as I said before...I've finally decided how I want to redecorate the house, but I was still having major issues with our bedroom. I mean...it has to be PERFECT. And something Tim and I will both like. So I had a general idea but couldn't figure out colors or artwork or anything like that. Umm...totally found it today. I think Tim's gonna love it and can't wait for him to get home so I can show him these AMAZING posters. Next step (after actually ordering them that is...finding the perfect frames!)

Anyway, you totally need to check out the Poster List. Great stuff! Here are my top choices for our room.

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

Some Seussical Fun!

Well if you played with us over at Scrap-Tastic's on-line crop over the weekend you know how much fun they are and how much you can get done....get ready and mark your calendars because you'll want to be sure and...




Join us for Color Me Daisy's Dr. Seuss online crop on March 6 - 8, 2009. Our theme is inspired by all things Dr. Seuss. So get ready to be inspired and challenged!

The Daisy Girls have been working on some exciting challenges and fun games to play througout the weekend. There will be a variety of challenges and games to participate in. Plenty of ideas to keep you creative juices flowing all weekend long.

We have some great prizes planned for you, including a fantastic grand prize sponsored by a manufacturer featured in our March kit! For now I will just say they were very generous!

We will have more details in the next couple of weeks as we approach the weekend. We are looking forward to spending a fan-scrap-tastic weekend with you!

Saturday, February 21, 2009

American Idol Kickoff Crop!!!!

So I can't believe I didn't get this posted sooner! We're having a rocking good time over at Scrap-Tastic this weekend...we're cropping up a storm and there is a TON more to come!!!

Here are some of the LOs I've done for challenges that have already been posted:

(and you're also getting some sneaks of the March kit at ST! )


And did I mention that we're giving away over $100 in gift certificates?!?!?! AND the Grand Prize winner gets their choice of any ST main kit!!!! Come on over and play!

Monday, February 16, 2009

Vintage Charm

Yup, my DS has it. Vintage charm. *sigh* I'm totally diggin this new Cosmo Cricket Lil' Man paper!!!!

This is the LO I did for last week's Crowned challenge over at Scrapdango. We had to find a LO we liked and lift it...and we had to use "make up" (ie - paint, ink, etc). Obviously the make up part was NOT a problem for me! lol
and as always...I'm continuing to LOVE the Pink Paislee Vintage Moon stamps...esp. that number one!!!

Sunday, February 15, 2009

Weakness

So I've been thinking about this LO for a long time. God has been speaking to me for some time (since shortly after Christmas probably) about not hiding my weaknesses. We, as women, especially try to always look like we have it all together. We make sure we look presentable, our children look presentable, and we cover up the annoying fight we had as we were getting out of the car and look like we're doing just fine and dandy. But that doesn't glorify Christ. When we look like we have it all together people don't think, "wow, Christ is really working in her life!" They think, "Wow...she's really got it all together."

Paul was able to say that he would BOAST about his weaknesses so that Christ's power could rest on him. That's what I want in my life. I want people to be able to see that I don't have it all together. That there are days when I just want to cry all day long, that I am FAR too often reminded of my sinful nature and depraved heart, that the only way I am able to be what I am is by God's grace.

Christ has been teaching me, especially through having two small children and crazy CRAZY pregnancy hormones, to lay down my pride and show others my weakness so that when they see me still going on, still doing the things Christ has called me to do, and still being filled with joy, they will GLORIFY HIM!!!!!!!

Anyway, I did this for a challenge at Noel Mignon to scrap a list of 10 things you love about yourself. All of mine are taken directly from scriptures that I cling to to be the wife and mother and Christian God has called me to be.



(oh, and yes, I really did cut that verse out of an old Bible...felt a little sacrilegious doing it too!)

Thursday, February 12, 2009

Crop-a-Thon

I've been having a blast the past few days playing along with the Valentine Crop-a-ton over at Noel Mignon the past few days. I figured it was probably about time to upload some creations and show you all the fun I've been having with the challenges these amazingly talented ladies are hosting!
This LO I'm going to frame and put in my DH's office. The letters are one's I wrote him when we were engaged counting down the days until we were married...and now we've been married 2015 days! :) And a close up of the journaling block...it's clickable if you've got that much time and want to read it! lol
Some cute and simple cards...I think I'm going to send the first one to my BFF if I can find an envelope that it will fit in! lol...
And this one just MIGHT be fore my DD. ;)
and last but not least, Virgina gave a tutorial here on this sooo cute banner!!! It's above our living room door right now but I'm going to move it into DH and I's bedroom. :)

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

Go Penny!

My friend Penny is liking the way her counter on her blog is going up...so she's giving away some blog candy! :) Go sign up here.

Monday, February 9, 2009

SCORE!!!!

So Saturday Zeke, and the lovely Gloria and I had a short but fun and fruitful adventure in 2nd hand land! I have FINALLY settled on a decor I want to go with for the house and so I've started in on slowly, slowly changing things around and adding things as I continue with the clean/organize/purge I've been working on since the beginning of the year.

First up we went to Goodwill...and I scored this little black frame...it was kinda cute but plain matte black but I decided to buy it and see if I could rough it up a little. (sadly I forgot to take a before photo.) Anyway, the sanding turned out VERY well if I do say so myself and I'm loving the finished result! The picture is of Kessa outside in out first snowfall of the year and the stamp I used for "happiness" is from the Stampin Up Warm Words set.


Total Spent: $.49...that's right...less than two quarters!!!! WOOHOO!!!!

Next (and last) stop was at this great little local place called Vintage Collections...I got a ton of great ideas there...and also found some stuff I'll probably go back and get later if they still have it..but yesterday...I got this wonderful Coke box. I really liked it in the store, and once I got it home and filled with my scrappy stuff...I'm in love! *sigh* I get a silly little grin on my face every time I look at it! It's sooo pretty...and VERY functional too...even Tim was impressed! lol

Friday, February 6, 2009

Lil' Man



Just popping in with a DPS I did today...lots of fun playing with paint!

Wednesday, February 4, 2009

Those Eyes

Just popping in to share a photo that will just melt your heart! (it sure does mine...actually that was supposed to be the title...but when I got done putting down Thickers and I realized it said "capture my heart" instead of "melt my heart"...now if I could just find my mind....*roll eyes*)

Anyway, I'm doing a fun contest over at Scrapdango and this week's challenge was to "Bling it On" and use at least two types of bling. So...here's some bling...and my darling son's amazing blue eyes! Enjoy!!

Tuesday, February 3, 2009

Sweet Romance

The "Sweet Romance" kit from Color Me Daisy is just AMAZING!!! I've only done three LOs with it so far and I just LOVE the papers, the alphas, the embellies...all of it!!!

Here's some of what I've done so far (as always, you can click on the Lo to make them larger if you want to read the journaling.)

And most of the Feb. challenges are up here. For every LO you do for a challenge your name is entered in a drawing for some great goodies from CMD. Hop on over and play along!
(are my men not the cutest guys you've ever seen?!?!)